The CATS 2020 in full

November 12, 2020 | By | Reply More

All the nominees and winners for #CATS20

The eighteenth Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland have been announced with 24 different plays nominated for the 41 place short list.

In the end, six productions shared wins, with 11 winners in ten categories after the Best Design award went to both Solaris and Atlantis Banal: Beneath The Surface.

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS

Best Female Performance, sponsored by STV
WINNER: Anna Russell-Martin (Anais Hendricks), The Panopticon, National Theatre of Scotland

Nominated:
Nicole Cooper (Hamlet), Hamlet, Bard in the Botanics
Kirsty Stuart (Duchess), The Duchess (of Malfi), Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh and Citizens Theatre
Kirsty Stuart (Grace), Faith Healer, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Best Male Performance
WINNER: Tom McGovern (Thomas Barclay), The Signalman, A Play, a Pie and a Pint in association with the Traverse Theatre

Nominated:
George Costigan (Francis Hardy), Faith Healer, Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Barrie Hunter (Jim McLean), Smile, Dundee Rep Ensemble
James McArdle (Peter Gynt) Peter Gynt, Edinburgh International Festival and National Theatre of Great Britain

Best Ensemble, sponsored by Equity
WINNER: Thank You Very Much, Manchester International Festival and National Theatre of Scotland

Nominated:
How Not To Drown, ThickSkin and Traverse Theatre Company, co-produced with Tron Theatre and Lawrence Batley Theatre
The Importance of Being Earnest, Perth Theatre
Tay Bridge, Dundee Rep Ensemble

Best Director
WINNER: Elizabeth Newman, Faith Healer, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Ken Alexander, The Signalman, A Play, a Pie and a Pint in association with the Traverse Theatre
Matthew Lenton, The Metamorphosis, Vanishing Point, Tron Theatre and Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione
Matthew Luton, Solaris, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Malthouse Theatre and the Lyric Hammersmith Theatre

Best Design
JOINT WINNER: Shona Reppe, Atlantis Banal: Beneath The Surface, created with Vélo Théâtre, France, produced by Catherine Wheels
JOINT WINNER: Hyemi Shin (set and costume), Paul Jackson (lighting), Tov Belling and Katie Milwright (cinematography), Toby Angwin (visual effects), Solaris, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Malthouse Theatre and the Lyric Hammersmith Theatre

Nominated:
Kenneth MacLeod (set and costume) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting), The Metamorphosis, Vanishing Point, Tron Theatre and Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione
Rachana Jadhav (book illustrator and set designer) and Karen Bryce (lighting), Total Immediate Collective Imminent Terrestrial Salvation, National Theatre of Scotland in association with the Royal Court Theatre, Teatro de Bairro Alto, Lisbon and Attenborough Centre for the Creative Arts

Best Music and Sound, sponsored by the Scottish Drama Training Network
WINNER: Matthias Hermann (sound designer and composer), Thank You Very Much, Manchester International Festival and National Theatre of Scotland

Nominated:
Rob Hiley (musical director and arranger) and Chloe Dougan (sound designer), Blonde Bombshells of 1943, Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Biff Smith (songs, lyrics and music), The Dark Carnival: Unplugged, Vanishing Point
Carla J Easton (songs and music) and Fiona Johnston (sound design and club mix), Them!, National Theatre of Scotland

Best Technical Presentation, sponsored by BECTU
WINNER: Solaris,
Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Malthouse Theatre and the Lyric Hammersmith Theatre

Nominated:
The Afflicted, Groupwork in association with ThickSkin and support from Tramway
Atlantis Banal: Beneath The Surface, Shona Reppe, created with Vélo Théâtre, France, produced by Catherine Wheels
The Steamie, Neil Laidlaw Productions

Best Production for Children and Young People
WINNER: Atlantis Banal: Beneath the Surface, Shona Reppe
, created with Vélo Théâtre, France, produced by Catherine Wheels

Nominated:
The Secret Garden, Red Bridge Arts in association with Platform
Sound Symphony, Ellie Griffiths, Independent Arts Projects in association with Capital Theatres
This Girl Laughs, This Girl Cries, This Girl Does Nothing, Imaginate and Stellar Quines with support from MacRobert Arts Centre

Best New Play, sponsored by Nick Hern Books
WINNER: Peter Arnott, The Signalman
, A Play, a Pie and a Pint in association with the Traverse Theatre

Nominated
Shona Reppe, Atlantis Banal: Beneath the Surface, Shona Reppe, created with Vélo Théâtre, France, produced by Catherine Wheels
Mara Menzies, Blood and Gold, Independent Arts Projects
Zinnie Harris after John Webster, The Duchess (of Malfi), Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh and Citizens Theatre

Best Production
WINNER: The Signalman
, Peter Arnott, A Play, a Pie and a Pint in association with the Traverse Theatre

Nominated:
Faith Healer, Pitlochry Festival Theatre
The Metamorphosis, Vanishing Point, Tron Theatre and Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione
Solaris, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Malthouse Theatre and the Lyric Hammersmith Theatre
Thank You Very Much, Manchester International Festival and National Theatre of Scotland

ENDS

Tags: , , ,

Your comments