Made in Edinburgh

August 2, 2014 | By More

EdFringe shows by Edinburgh-based companies

As Edinburgh swells with visiting theatre companies for the fringe it is easy to forget that a significant proportion of Edinburgh fringe productions were actually made in Edinburgh.

logo-2014In 2013 there were over 70. This year, there are at least 85. Over the course of this year’s fringe we will review as many of them as possible. It won’t be easy with our small team of seven reviewers, but we will try.

So here, without further ado, is our listing of theatre, musical and children’s shows that have been Made in Edinburgh.

Shows Made In Edinburgh @ #EdFringe 2014
Show
Company
Venue Run
times
Book online
13 Sunken Years
Lung Ha’s & Stella Quines
Assembly Rooms 11-24 (x18)
14.05-15.20
Book online
A Split Decision
Keir McAllister
Assembly Rooms 1-24
13.30-14.30
Book online
A Walk at the Edge of the World
Magnetic North
Summerhall at the Studio at the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art 1-24 (x7, 11,18)
17.00-18.10
Book online
Alba
Finn Anderson Productions
theSpace @ Surgeons Hall 11-16, 18-23
13.10-13.55
Book online
Alternative Edinburgh Walking Tour
Chutney Exhibition
Omni Centre Sat/Sun (x17)
15.30-16.30
Book online
Amore, the Romantic Poets
Mercators
Mayfield Salisbury Church 4-8
18.00-19.10
Book online
An Island Between Heaven and Earth
AJL Productions
Just festival Church 1-23 (x3,10,17)
13.00-15.00
Book online
And I ran with the gang – the original Bay City Roller
LRStageworks
Le Monde 3-21 (xFri,Sat)
19.00-20.00
Book online
And They Played Shang A Lang
Craft Theatre Company
Assembly Rooms 13-24
22.30-0.00
Book online
Anorak of Fire
Arkle Theatre Company
The Royal Scots Club 12-16
15.00-16.00
Book online
At the Illusionist’s Table
Rogue Compass
The Scotch Malt Whisky Society 2-22 (x3,7,9,10,17)
19.30-22.00
Book online
Avenue Q
EUSOG
Paradise in Augustines 2-10
22.45-0.15
Book online
Beyond a Joke
Saughtonhall Amateur Drama Group
Saughtonhall United Reformed Church 4-9
19.30-22.00
Book online
Blackout
New Room Theatre
Freestival One (Princes Street 1-10
13.45-14.35
Book online
Bloody Trams
Traverse Theatre Company
Traverse 5-10
23.00-0.00
Book online
Boxman
Ruaraidh Murray
Gilded Balloon 1-25
16.15-17.15
Book online
Brave MacBeth
Captivate Drama
famous Spiegeltent 1-25 (xMons)
11.00-12.00
Book online
The Bridge
Annie George
Just Festival, Venue 127, 1-25 (x 2,11,18,24)
20.30-21.30
Book online
Buffer
Thrive Theatre
The SpaceUK @ North Bridge and The SpaceUK @ Surgeon’s Hall 1-2 and 4-9 @NB; 11 – 16 @ SH
13.10-13.55
Book online
Bugsy Malone
Captivate Drama
Broughton High School 1-5
14.00-15.30
Book online
Carousel
Stellar Quines
Traverse Theatre 1-24 (xMon)
Various-1hr15m
Book online
Conflict In Court
LR Stageworks
New Town 1-25 (x12)
16.30-17.30
Book online
Death is the New Porn
New Celts Productions
theSpace on North Bridge 3-23 (odd days)
18.45-19.50
Book online
The Duchess of Malfi
Grads
The Royal Scots Club 4-9
18.30-20.00
Book online
Eden Gate
Produced Moon
C – Nova 30-25 (x11)
13.15-14.05
Book online
Feral
Tortoise in a Nutshell
Underbelly Topside 14-24
12.00-12.55
Book online
First Class
Aulos Productions and Relief Theatre / Free Festival
Laughing Horse @ Espionage 31-24
12.00-12.50
Book online
The Gospel According to Jesus, Queen of Heaven
Jo Clifford
artSpace@StMarks 5 – 23
22.30-23.30
Book online
Hamlet
Gin and Tonic Productions
theSpace on North Bridge 4-23 (xSun)
22.25-23.25
Book online
Help Yourself
Foolproof Theatre
Central Hall 7-14
19.00-20.00
Book online
HUFF
Shona Reppe
Traverse 1-24 (xMons)
Various-25 mins
Book online
Hyde & Seek
Elsewhere and Otherwise in association with Peppermint Muse
C Nova 30-25
18.35-19.35
Book online
I Promise I Shall Not Play Billiards
Tightlaced Theatre
The Royal Scots Club 5-12 (x10)
13.00-14.00
Book online
Iron Crack
Eclectic Impact
C Nova 10-16
14.20-15.05
Book online
Kiss Me Honey Honey
Gilded Balloon
Gilded Balloon 17-24
19.30-20.30
Book online
Knife Whimsy
Chutney Exhibition
George Next Door 2-16
21.05-22.05
Book online
La Nina Barro
Fronteiras Theatre Lab
Laughing Horse @ The Newsroom, venue 93 31-24
12.00-12.50
Book online
Lace Up
New Celts Productions
theSpace on North Bridge 2 – 22 (Even dates)
18.40-19.40
Book online
Les Miserables
Forth Children’s Theatre
Inverleith Church Hall 1-9 (x3)
19.30-22.00
Book online
Letters Home
Grid Iron and Edinburgh International Book Festival
Book Festival 9-25
18.15-20.45
Book online
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
In Your Face Theatre
Hill Street Drama Lodge (Masters Room 31 – 25 (x6,12,13,20)
Various: 1hr15
Book online
The Lift
EUTC
Bedlam Theatre, Bristo Place, 2-3, 10-17 August, 3pm, £3-£6 2-3, 10-17
15.00-15.50
Book online
Light Killer
Charioteer
Summerhall 9-24
18.30-19.30
Book online
Loud Poets
Loud Poets
Storytelling centre/Venue 2 Just festival hall 1 – 6 10 – 13, 20, 24/15, 22
21.00-22.00
Book online
Magic Egg
New Celts Productions
theSpace on North Bridge 2-16 (x10)
10.35-11.25
Book online
The Magic Quest
Theatre Alba
Duddingston Kirk Manse Gardens Venue 121, The Garden 28 – 10
14.30-15.30
Book online
Mary Stewart
Theatre Alba
Duddingston Kirk Manse Gardens Venue 121 , Main Playing Area 6-24 (xMon,Tue)
19.30-22.00
Book online
Mary, the last Farewell
Cutting Edge Theatre
Edinburgh Elim 1-9 (x3)
19.30-21.00
Book online
Miss Julie
Black Dingo Productions
Scottish Storytelling Centre 11-15
19.00-20.00
Book online
My Name is Saoirse
Sunday’s Child
Storytelling centre/Just Festival (Hall) 1- 5, 16 – 19/6 – 15, 20 – 23
19.00-20.00
Book online
National Loaf
Charlotte Productions
Paradise in The Vault 4-17 (x11)
12.05-13.05
Book online
Nzinga Warrior Queen
Toto Tales
Just Festival 1-9
16.00-17.00
Book online
Oh! What a Lovely War
Captivate Drama
Broughton High School 4-9
14.00-16.15
Book online
Once Upon A…
Pipe Up Productions
Edinburgh Elim 1-16 (x 3, 10)
10.45-11.35
Book online
The Onion of Bigotry – A History of Hatred
Black Dingo Productions
Just festival Church 1 – 25 (x3, 10, 17, 24)
16.00-17.00
Book online
Paras Over The Barras
Leitheatre
St Serf’s 4-16 (x10)
19.30-21.45
Book online
The Pirates of Penzanc
Cat Like Tread
Spotlites @ The Merchants’ Hall 18-25
20.55-23.25
Book online
Princess Pumpalot: The Farting Princess
Cadies Productions and LRStageworks
New Town 1-25 (x12)
11.00-12.00
Book online
The Really Big Diamond
Theatre Paradok
theSpace @ Venue45 (Venue 45 19-23
19.35-20.25
Book online
Referendum and Dumber
Ten Clowning Street
New Town Theatre (Venue 7 4-24 (x11-13)
18.15-19.15
Book online
Relatively Speaking
The Edinburgh Makars
Murrayfield Parish Church Centre 6-16 (x10)
19.30-22.00
Book online
Return to the Voice
Song of the Goat
Summerhall @ St Giles Cathedral 6-9, 13-16, 18-21, 25
21.00-22.30
Book online
Rock Trial
Accend Productions
Paradise in Augustines 4-10
20.50-21.35
Book online
Romantic Romeo
Captivate Drama
Broughton High School 2-10 (x4)
11.00-12.00
Book online
Rumours
Arkle Theatre Company
The Royal Scots Club 11-16
20.30-22.10
Book online
Safeword
Urban Fox Theatre Company
Sweet Grassmarket (Venue 18 20 – 24
17.15-18.15
Book online
Sanitise
Melanie Jordon and Caitlin Skinner
Belly Button – Underbelly, Cowgate 31 – 24 (x11)
22.00-22.50
Book online
Scots: Double Bill
Theatre Alba
Duddingston Kirk Manse Gardens Venue 121, Marquee 5-9, 12-16
16.00-17.15
Book online
The Second Half
New Room Theatre
Freestival One (Princes Street) 11-25
13.45-14.35
Book online
Silence In Court
LR Stageworks
New Town 1-25 (x12)
18.00-.00
Book online
Soldier Box
New Celts Productions
theSpace on North Bridge 2-22 (even days)
17.10-18.20
Book online
Sophie Wu is Minging, She Looks Like She’s Dead
Sophie Wu
Wee Red Bar 2-24
17.00-18.00
Book online
The Sorcerer’s Tale
EPT
Mayfield Salisbury Church 2-23 (x Sun/Mon)
19.45-22.00
Book online
Spectrum
New Celts Productions
theSpace on North Bridge 3-23 (odd days)
17.15-18.15
Book online
Spoiling
Traverse Theatre Company
Traverse 1-24 (xMons)
Various-1hr
Book online
Such a Nice Girl
Black Dingo Productions
Just festival Church 15-24
14.00-15.00
Book online
Sunshine on Leith
Captivate Drama
Broughton High School 2,3, 6-10
Various-2hr30
Book online
Sunshine on Leith
Captivate Drama
AssemblyRooms 16-25
13.15-15.15
Book online
Thief
LR Stageworks
Hill Street Solo Theatre 1-25 (x12)
21.30-22.20
Book online
Three Coins
Chimaera Productions
Café camino 2-23 (x5, 15, 19)
19.30-20.10
Book online
Trainspotting
In Your Face Theatre
Hill Street Drama Lodge (Almaz Theatre 31 – 24 (xTue)
Various-1hr15
Book online
Unfaithful
Traverse Theatre Company
Traverse 3-24 (xMons)
Various-1hr20
Book online
Viewmaster
Ryan Van Winkle and Dan Gorman
Summerhall 1-24 (xWeds)
Various-15 mins
Book online
Virgins’ Guide To Rocky Horror
LR Stageworks
New Town 1-25 (x12)
22.30-23.30
Book online
Warrior
Black Dingo Productions
Just festival Church 1 – 13
14.00-15.00
Book online
Weekend Breaks
Arkle Theatre Company
The Royal Scots Club 11-16
18.15-18.45
Book online
The Wonderful World of Dissocia
Grads
The Royal Scots Club 4-9
20.45-22.45
Book online
Woody Allen’s Writer’s Block
Edinburgh Theatre Arts
St Ninians Hall 4-16 (x14)
19.30-21.30
Book online
X and Y
Black Dingo Productions and New Room
Venue 1 storytelling centre Venue 2 Just festival hall 2-24 (x11-15)
22.00-23.00
Book online
Yellow Moon
Auld Stag Theatre
theSpace @ Surgeons Hall 18-23
17.40-18.55
Book online

If your show has been made in Edinburgh and is in the fringe programme under the Childrens, Musicals or Theatre sections – but is not on this list – then please do get in touch using the contact form here: https://www.alledinburghtheatre.com/about-2/contact/

ENDS

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.